top of page

Privacy Policy

What This Privacy Policy Covers
    This policy covers how Goldenbutterfly.org treats personal information that it collects and receives on this website. We are not in the business of selling information about you: we use information shared with us for the sole purpose of running and improving our services. This notice tells you what information we collect, steps we take to protect and secure it, how we use and share information, and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns. 

Information We Gather

  • Goldenbutterfly.org collects personal information when you fill website form with us, use Goldenbutterfly.org products or services or post content on a Goldenbutterfly.org website. This information is limited to your email address, name, and any information you post on your site. Any password is not required on website.

  • • Goldenbutterfly.org may also collect personal information if you enter into promotions or sweepstakes.
    • Goldenbutterfly.org automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request. We also collect other use information as part of our analytics services, in order to improve the service. However, we do not link such information to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.
    • Goldenbutterfly.org uses information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, support, contact, research, and anonymous reporting.

    Information we may automatically collect about Users
    We will use this information:

  •  to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for Users and for Users’ computer; security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

  • This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies User as an individual. We may use Wix Analytics and Google Analytics to track this information.

    IP Address

  • Goldenbutterfly.org occasionally obtains IP addresses from users depending upon how you access our web sites. IP addresses, browser and session information may be used for various purposes, including to:

  • Diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.

  • Estimate the total number of users visiting Goldenbutterfly.org web site from specific geographical regions.

  • Help determine which users have access privileges to certain content, services or resources that we offer.

  • Monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.
        
    Cookies

  • When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to, to make your online experience easier by saving browsing information. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience.

  • You can set your browser to refuse some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly​

  • There are multiple types of cookies, the first-party cookies, created by the website you visit and hosted by Goldenbutterfly.org, and third-party cookies, created by other websites. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can also refer our privacy policy page.

    Essential Cookies
    These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are only set to provide you with services you have requested, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but these functions and services will not work for you and in particular, we won’t be able to save your preferences about cookies. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. The lifespan of these cookies is indicated in the table below, for each cookie.

    Marketing Cookies
    These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests. These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising. Subject to your prior consent, these cookies stored in your device by the third-parties listed below, allow us to count the number of displays of advertising content in our advertising spaces, identify these contents, the number of displays for each of them, the number of users who clicked on each content and where applicable, further actions carried out by the users on the sites linked to these advertising contents, to be able to calculate the sums due to the actors of the advertising distribution chain (communication agency, advertising management, site/distribution medium) and to establish statistics. The lifespan of these cookies is indicated in the table below, for each cookie. Please note that when consenting to the use of targeting cookies, you also consent to the follow up of your navigation on other websites.

    Functional Cookies
    These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly. The lifespan of these cookies is indicated in the table below, for each cookie.

    Analytics Cookies
    These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They measure how often you visit our website and how you use it. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance. The lifespan of these cookies is indicated in the table below, for each cookie.

    Information Use, Sharing and Disclosure

  • Goldenbutterfly.org does not share personal information we learn about you from your use of the Goldenbutterfly.org web sites, products and services with others except as described in this policy.

  • We do not share, sell, rent or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

  • Goldenbutterfly.org may use or share your personal information where it is necessary to complete a transaction, to operate or improve the Goldenbutterfly.org products and services, or to do something that you have asked us to do.

  • From time to time, Goldenbutterfly.org or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on Goldenbutterfly.org. You may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. This information will be used strictly for the purpose of notifying and arranging delivery of promotional items to the person selected.

  • Goldenbutterfly.org may share personally identifiable information about you under the following circumstances:

  • We may share your personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims and if in our judgment in such circumstances disclosure is required or appropriate.

  • We may share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our various terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

  • As we continue to develop our business, we may also buy or sell all or part of our business. In such transactions, personally identifiable information you have shared with us is generally one of the business assets that will be transferred. The transferred personally identifiable information will remain subject to the promises made in this privacy policy or subsequent policies to which you have consented.

    Widgets
    Widgets may support functions that require that you disclose certain personally identifiable information given the user's choice of participation. This information is collected in many different ways such as: forms, surveys, subscribing or unsubscribing to mailings and correcting or updating personally identifiable information and are only used for the purpose in which they were collected. 

    Links to 3rd Party Sites
    Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Goldenbutterfly.org, If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

    Social Media Widgets
    Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, LinkedIn Follow button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

    Trademark
    All Product names, logos, and brands are property of their respective owners. All company, product and service names used in this website are for identification purposes only. Use of these names, logos, and brands does not imply endorsement.

    For these purposes 'Intellectual Property Rights' includes the following (wherever and whenever arising and for the full term of each of them): any patent, trademark, trade name, service mark, service name, design, design right, copyright, database right, moral rights, know how, trade secret and other confidential information, rights in the nature of any of these items in any country, rights in the nature of unfair competition rights and rights to sue for passing off and other similar intellectual and commercial right (in each case whether or not registered or registrable) and registrations of and applications to register any of them. Goldenbutterfly.org retains and reserves all rights in such Intellectual Property Rights. 

    Confidentiality and Security
    No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure security on our systems.
    We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you.
    Your information is password-protected. Additionally, it is stored using a salted, variable work factor, one-way hash algorithm.
    In certain areas, Goldenbutterfly.org uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

    If Goldenbutterfly.org learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using Goldenbutterfly.org or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of those sites, products and services. We may post a notice on our applicable web sites if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the applicable web sites.  We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us through email mentioned below section of this page


    Indian, European, California, America, and Rest Countries Website Visitors
    We comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down by the The Information Technology Act-India, GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation), UK-GDPR, Data Processing Agreement (DPA), CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) and Rest Countries Information Technology Rules to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.  No personal information is publicly accessible.

    Changing your Preferences and Personal Information
    You can edit your account information with Goldenbutterfly.org at any time, you should complete a support request through email mentioned below section of this page. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you can set your browser to refuse some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    Goldenbutterfly.org may revise, modify or update this policy. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore; periodically visit this page.

    Contacting Goldenbutterfly.org
    If you have a privacy concern regarding Goldenbutterfly.org, or this policy, and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of those sites, products or services, you should complete a support request through email contact@goldenbutterfly.org

bottom of page